Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated February 20, 2019

Ackroo provides gift cards, loyalty and rewards programs for businesses everywhere. The Ackroo brand and reputation is built on a foundation of trust. The Ackroo Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Ackroo uses and discloses personal information collected through our websites and online services that link to this Policy. Websites and services co-branded with Ackroo may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements in addition to our Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at 1-888-405-0066 or by email at privacy@ackroo.com.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION TO ACKROO OR THROUGH ANY ACKROO SOFTWARE OR SERVICES. BY SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, SIMPLY EXIT THIS PAGE AND/OR THE APPLICATION WITHOUT ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES.

Overview

Ackroo provides gift card, loyalty, and beneficiary (collectively, “program”) services for small to medium size merchants and groups of merchants (collectively, “program owners”).

What Type of Information Does Ackroo Collect?

We collect personal information in order to manage loyalty and gift card programs. We collect this information in the following ways:

Information you give to us

You may provide personal information to us when:

  • You sign-up for an Ackroo service, contact us requesting information, or to provide feedback.

Personal information we may collect:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, email address, and birthday.

Information we collect when you use our services:

When you visit our website we may automatically collect website usage information. This information may include:

  • Details about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests.
  • Our collection of website usage information may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.
  • Ackroo may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you.
  • We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

When you visit our merchant Program Console, we may automatically collect website usage information. This information may include:

  • Details about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests.

Our collection of program console usage information may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Ackroo may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you. We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

How we collect and use your information via Third Party Integration Partner Devices

When you are a customer or Merchant that uses one of Ackroo’s products or services, we collect data from you via third party integration partner devices and associated merchant accounts information is collected including but not limited to, information such as name, address, phone number, email, business name, and time zone. We also collect information about the employees that have accounts as a part of that third party device. We collect their name and identifier.

Once you have downloaded the Ackroo Anywhere Program through any of our third party payment terminal or POS partners, you may be required to enter a username and password as well as confirm your email, program name, merchant name, phone number, and time zone to complete the installation on that third party partner’s device.

What information do we collect after a Free Trial?

If you choose to continue with Ackroo past your free trial with one of our third party partners, we will be required to collect further information including financial and banking information and postal address information.

How does Ackroo Use Information About You?

  • Ackroo may use your personal information in the following ways:
    • We may use your information to update, secure, troubleshoot and provide support for our products. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions that you request.
    • We may use your personal information to help authenticate you should you ever contact us for support.
    • We may share information with companies¬†including third party integration partners that provide support services to us (such as email or invoicing vendors) and that help us communicate to you on behalf of program owners. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.
    • In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, Ackroo may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.
    • We may contact you with special offers, promotions, and/or sales inquiries.
    • We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

CASL Compliance:

Ackroo has taken the necessary precautions to be CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation) compliant by:

Providing the option for cardholders to unsubscribe which is presented to the cardholder at the time the account is registered by the cardholder or merchant on behalf of the cardholder. This information is available to the Merchant and must be abided by in accordance with CASL. Ackroo will not be liable for any Merchant that is not compliant with CASL.

Ackroo may contact Merchants subscribed to the Ackroo service to communicate program changes, program updates, and promotions.

What Choices Does Ackroo Offer About Personal Information?

Ackroo offers choices for you to request updates or changes to your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

You can set your browser to block all cookies; doing so may affect certain functions of our websites.

How is Personal information Secured?

Ackroo takes reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

While we work hard to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Changes To This Policy:

We update our privacy policy to reflect new products and features that impact our privacy practices. We also add the last updated date at the top of the document, so you can easily tell when the policy was last updated. The most up to date copy of the privacy policy is always available on our website at the following URL:  www.ackroo.com/privacy-policy.

Questions and Feedback:

You can send comments and feedback regarding this policy to privacy@ackroo.com.

EN | FR